Medicare beneficiaries will see their standard Medicare Part B monthly premium increase by $5 monthly to $104.90 beginning in January.
A small number of beneficiaries will continue to pay higher premiums based on their modified adjusted gross income, which depends on the extent to which an individual beneficiary’s modified gross income exceeds $85,000 ($170,000 for a married couple). Only about 5 percent of Medicare beneficiaries pay higher rates.
As for Medicare Part D prescription drug coverage, premiums vary among plans. But the Affordable Care Act requires Part D beneficiaries whose modified adjusted gross income exceeds $85,000 ($170,000 for married couples) to pay a monthly adjustment amount. They will pay the regular plan premium on their Part D plan and pay an income-related adjustment.
Beneficiaries affected by the 2013 Part B and D income-related premiums will receive a notice before the end of December. The notice will include an explanation of the circumstances where a beneficiary may request a new determination.
For more information, visit www.medicare.gov
Related News
- Led by SMART-TD, Kansas Makes Railroad History
- Andrew Fudge Wins SMART-TD Endorsement in Oregon House Race
- Federal Court Upholds 2-PC
- Registration for Baltimore RTS Closes on Monday!
- Untimely Passing Leaves Conductor’s Family in a Difficult Financial Situation
- SMART-TD Wins Landmark BNSF Arbitration Protecting Members’ Right to Rest
- Critical Bus Operator Safety Legislation Results from Years of Advocacy
- Maryland Legislature Finishes the Job on 2-PC
- CLARIFICATION: How to Apply for Disaster Relief Following the Washington State Wildfires
- The fearmongering, speculation, and rhetoric stop now