Railroad Retirement, Social Security, Medicare and Railroad Unemployment Insurance payroll taxes have changed for 2011.
Following are the tax rates:
Railroad Retirement Tier I:
- Paid by employer: 6.20% on wages up to $106,800.
- Paid by employee: 4.2% on wages up to $106,800.
Social Security (non-railroad employment):
- Paid by employer: 6.2% on wages up to $106,800.
- Paid by employee: 4.2% on wages up to $106,800.
Medicare (railroad and non-railroad employment):
- Paid by employer: 1.45% on all wages (no cap).
- Paid by employee: 1.45% on all wages (no cap).
Railroad Retirement Tier II
- Paid by employer: 12.1% on wages up to a $79,200.
- Paid by employee: 3.9% on wages up to $79,200.
Railroad Unemployment Insurance:
- Paid by employer: 3.15% on wages up to $15,960.
- No tax on employee.
Related News
- Led by SMART-TD, Kansas Makes Railroad History
- Andrew Fudge Wins SMART-TD Endorsement in Oregon House Race
- Federal Court Upholds 2-PC
- Registration for Baltimore RTS Closes on Monday!
- Untimely Passing Leaves Conductor’s Family in a Difficult Financial Situation
- SMART-TD Wins Landmark BNSF Arbitration Protecting Members’ Right to Rest
- Critical Bus Operator Safety Legislation Results from Years of Advocacy
- Maryland Legislature Finishes the Job on 2-PC
- CLARIFICATION: How to Apply for Disaster Relief Following the Washington State Wildfires
- The fearmongering, speculation, and rhetoric stop now